|Synonyms||APPLE PECTIN;POLY-D-GALACTURONIC ACID METHYL ESTER;|
|COLOR||Yellow to Pale Brown|
|SOLUBILITY||H2O: soluble0.02g/10 mL, clear to hazy, colorless to very faintly yellow|
|Water Solubility||It is soluble in water|
|Degree of Esterification||60-62%|
|Characteristics||Free flowing pale brown powder;Slight, free from off-flavors; Slight, free from off-note|
Pectin is a key stabilizer in many food products.Pectin is a natural component of all edible plant material. Pectin is located in the plant cell walls and in a layer between the cells called middle lamella. Pectin gives firmness to the plants and influences growth and water household. Pectin is a soluble dietary fiber. Pectin is a polymer of galacturonic acid and with that an acidic polysaccharide, and Part of the acids are present as methyl ester.
Pectin is used as a thickening agent in cosmetic preparations given its gelling properties. It is soothing and mildly acidic and extracted from apples or the inner portion of citrus fruit rind.
Pectin is one of the popular food additives and ingredients in most countries, As a professional Pectin supplier and manufacturer, Pandachem International Corporation has been supplying and exporting Pectin from China for many years, please be assured to buy Pectin at Pandachem. Any inquiries and problems please feel free to send emails to us via sales@Pandachem.com, we will reply you within 1 working day.