|Product Name||Kojic Acid|
|COLOR||White to beige-brown|
|MELTING POINT||152-155 °C|
|APPERANCE||Almost White Crystalline powder|
|STABILITY||Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.|
Kojic acid is composed of glucose by Aspergillus Candida in 30~32 ℃ under aerobic fermentation, having the antibacterial effect of organic acid, molecular structure is for substituted gamma pyrone, in naturally occurring γ-pyranone compounds, well-known compounds are only kojic acid and maltol.
Kojic acid has uses in areas such as cosmetics, food additives, pharmaceuticals etc. Because kojic acid and its derivatives can safely supress the growth of human skin melanin, it is used in skin whitening cosmetics, bath lotions, toothpaste etc. Kojic acid is also anibacterial and therefore prevents oxidation and preserves color, leading to its use in food preservatives, oil antioxidants, preventing fruit and vegetables from becoming stale, and preserving the color of meat and aquatic products. Kojic acid may also be used in chemical intermediate products, agriculural plant protection, chemical reagents and in antibiotics.
Kojic acid is one of the popular food additives and ingredients in most countries, As a professional Kojic acid supplier and manufacturer, Pandachem International Corporation has been supplying and exporting Kojic acid from China for many years, please be assured to buy Kojic acid at Pandachem. Any inquiries and problems please feel free to send emails to us via sales@Pandachem.com, we will reply you within 1 working day.